top of page
[…] Graf v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 97–1143 (La.App. 1st Cir.5/15/98), 713 So.2d 682, 691.


However, the court in Catalanotto v. Homes held that the plaintiffs/owners were entitled to full purchase price of the home based upon its factual finding that numerous repairs were attempted, but nothing could fix the problems with the home Catalanotto v. Homes, 2014-1274 (La. App. 1 Cir. 4/24/15), writ denied sub nom. Catalanotto v. Jim Walter Homes, 2015-1010 (La. 9/11/15), 176 So. 3d 1040.


Additionally, under La. R.S. 9:3149 (A), which states in part, “If a builder violates this Chapter by failing to perform as required by the warranties provided in this Chapter, any affected owner shall have a cause of action against the builder for actual damages, including attorneys fees and court costs, arising out of the violation.” Based on the statute, if a court finds a builder violated the NHWA, then the owner/plaintiff is entitled to recovery of attorney’s fees and costs under the New Home Warranty Act, as noted by the 5th circuit in Dauterive v. Tile Redi, LLC, 20-96 (La.